School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Patsy Sullivan says, that his parents used to tell him of a cruel, hard villain, some kind of a chieftain, very probably a planter, who resided at Banteer House, at the same time as Major McCarthy, a kindly gentleman, resided at Stonefield, Kilcorney, Banteer. This Major Mc Carthy is buried in Old Kilcorney Graveyard, where his tomb may be seen, with an iron gate leading to it. This "Callaghan" of Banteer House had a gallows erected outside his door, and here several persons are supposed to have been hanged. An English lady visitor to the house at the time, noticed the gallows, and enquired what it was for. Callaghan called a ploughman working near-by, and demonstrated its use to his lady friend, by hanging the unfortunate man. Another story is told of a poor widow's son from Kilcorney, who was to be hanged on this gallows next morning. The poor mother went to Major McCarthy, and related her story. The Major rode on horseback in full military dress, to Banteer House, and without dismounting cut down the gallows with his sword.
    Callaghan's Law was - "hang you today, and try you tomorrow". Somebody must have been beheaded, or murdered in this house, for blood always appeared on the corner stone, and could not be obliterated
    John F Sheehan
    Patsy O Sullivan