School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. Travelling folk still call to my district at Drumcummer, Banteer, and have been doing so for many years. Most of them sell small household articles, hair-pins, tie-pins, studs, laces, ware, and pictures. They obtain their supplies from the shops in the towns. They usually have about 3 pence profit on every shilling, but you must keep cutting the price when buying, and pretend not to want the article at all. The chief callers now are Paddy Coffey, Jim Brien, Kate Sheridan, Jack Mc Carthy, and the Hudsons the pearl fishers. They are not welcome, for they frighten people who are alone. They sometimes remain for a week, sleeping in caravans, and in tents on the roadside. They beg alms, money, or food, even though a person may purchase from them. They travel in bands, in their own caravans, and open cars, always accompanied by a fleet of donkeys, dogs, and sometimes goats. They never fail to arrive for sports days, well days, and fair days.
      1. people by social grouping
    Thomas Mc Auliffe
    Dromcummer More, Co. Cork
    Mrs O' Keeffe
    Gurteen, Co. Cork
  2. 2.
    The McCarthys of Kanturk come to Banteer district at the present day, selling all kinds of small household articles. They are very glad to take feathers, or eggs, in exchange for these. In Winter time they reside in the town of Kanturk In Summer time, they join up with other travellers, and camp by the roadside. They have proved themselves "dis-honest fond of drink, and quarrelling.