School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. 1. Candles were made at Rathcoole, Banteer, from the fat of goats, and cows. The fat was melted in a pot of warm water, near the fire, and so it floated on the surface. A strong twig was then got, and several wicks made of twisted cotton threads, were attached to it, at regular intervals. These wicks were drawn over the melted fat till they were well coated, and then hung up (by means of the stick) to cool, and harden.They were then drawn over the melted fat again, and hung to cool several times, till the required thickness of the candle was produced. The portion of cotton threads tied to the stick was cut, and these formed the bare wick for first lighting.
    2. Baskets - Maurice O'Sullivan of Rathcoole, Banteer, had a special field in which twigs were grown, for the purpose of making baskets. He used a frame, triangular in shape, with holes in it for the uprights, and this frame was made of timber.
    3. Weaving - The relics of an old weaving machine are still to be seen at the house of Mrs Hannah Collins, Rathcoole, Banteer. An old woman lived in that house years ago, and she made her own thread from the wool of the sheep.
    Donald Lehane
    Banteer, Co. Cork