Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forges in Banteer district. Two are situated in the village - one belonging to "Con O'Brien", the other to "Jerry O'Sullivan." Another is owned by Timothy O'Callaghan, at Coolroemore, Banteer, and a fourth is run by Coleman Brothers, at Bolomore, Banteer, A stream runs beside this latter forge, and electricity generated there. This is utilised for various purposes in the forge - power for machinery, light, charging of batteries, etc. It is the most up to date forge in the locality, and the trade has been carried on by the Coleman family for generations. The five brothers learned the trade, as they came of age, from their father.
    Con O'Brien's forge in the village is roofed with corrugated iron & Jerry Sullivan's with felt and timber. Each has an outside bellows, and fire, specially placed for banding wheels. The whole band is heated at the same time, by means of the outside fire. The forge implements are anvil, bellows, sledges of different sizes, small claw hammer, rasps, paring knife, assorted punches, drills, assorted bits, tongs, vice, and pincers. The smiths in our district shoe horses, jennets, and asses. Dan Kelleher told me that it was a common custom in Banteer to put a half-shoe on the cattle that were being driven to Dromagh Fair. Ploughs are not made, but
    John Barry
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí