Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was the late "Mr George Grehan," whose tomb is in Banteer Chapel Yard, and who was succeeded by his son, the late "Stephen Grehan," also buried in that tomb. Mr George Grehan was considered a very fair man, and no evictions took place during his time. He died 1885. The woods at the foot of Mount Hilary were planted by him, the family being settled in Clonmeen, Banteer, for about one hundred and fifty years. Mr George Grehan was originally a wine merchant in Dublin, where he had extensive property, having houses in Baggot Street, and Parnell Square. His wine store (believed locally to be a very modest one) was supposed to be situated in Wine-Tavern St., Dublin. The estate which he purchased at Clonmeen, belonged originally to the "O'Callaghan's" who were locally the "Lords of Clonmeen" These O'Callaghans built Clonmeen Castle on a limestone rock, on the banks of the Balckwater, about a mile and a half East of Banteer Village. "Con of the Rock" (Conchubhar na Carraige) was the man who built it. A tomb erected by him for his wife, himself, and family, bears a tablet, now fixed on one of the inside walls of the derelict Protestant Church at Clonmeen. Here the earlier members of the O'Callaghan family are buried, and legend tells us
    Donald Lehane
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí