Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dan O'Callaghan, born at Lacklown, in the parish of Banteer, was a very famous half-mile, and mile runner. He was also a noted "Gaelic Footballer", and was Captain of the "Dublin Geraldines", when that team were all Ireland Champions. He died while a young man, and was buried at Lyre, Banteer.
    Harry O'Sullivan, born at Cahirvullane, Banteer was the mile flat Champion of Ireland. He won several Championships at all distances from one to ten miles, and was also champion of Ireland, in the five and ten miles cross-country race. His younger brother Arthur O'Sullivan was also Champion of Ireland for the mile. And all long distance and cross country events. On one occasion, the two brothers ran home, side by side, easy winners of the five miles cross country Championship of Ireland, at the Phoenix Park, in Dublin. The were locally known as the "Cathairs".
    Paddy O' Callaghan
    An Leacainín, Co. Chorcaí