Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Joe Moylan, and John Lordon of Bolomore, Banteer, used to go around the country buying "skins", particularly those of rabbits, kids, and calves. On a stick over the shoulder, they carried the skins. It was a regular habit of John Lordon's, to start from Bolomore in the early morning, and walk to Cork, with a load of skins on his back. He returned the same evening, thus completing a journey of at least sixty miles, though he short-cutted through the fields, at every opportunity.
    2. Jack Dudley, another traveller, collected rabbit skins, and bottles, and gave pins, needles, brooches etc in exchange.
    3 Daly the tramp used to travel around edging saws for money. It used to be said, that he would steal the eye, out of your head. He was later found dead in a hay barn near Mallow, Co. Cork.
    4. Barrett of Mallow, used to beg bottles, and give "ware" in exchange
    5 "Mary the Dogs" was a visitor to Banteer up to recent times. She is still alive, but is now very old. She took everything, she got, but when not assisted, usually poured abuse on the household. She never failed to have a dog, or two, with her, on her rounds. Her bag was unusually big, and always laden. When putting up, at certain farmers house, she never once let the bag out of her hand. People wondered, what she was guarding. At one time, she had a dead dog in it. People assisted her, through fear of her tongue.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Barry