Scoil: Bán-Tír (B.) (uimhir rolla 2803)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Síothcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A man named "Charley Quirke" of Millstreet, Co Cork, a tin-smith by trade, used to come to Banteer, and erect a temporary stall in the centre of the square. Here he had a great variety of "tin-measures", made by himself, for sale. His visit to Banteer, was usually on a Sunday, and he always made it a point, to be in time, to meet the people coming from the Masses. Farmers wives in particular, purchased these measures, which were useful for many household purposes.
    2. The O'Briens of Kanturk, Co Cork, were also tin-smiths. They used to travel from house to house repairing pots, pans, or kettles. Each tradesman took a "tool-kit", known as the "budget", on his back. They were most useful visitors to the farmers, who had milk vessels to repair. The O'Brien family still reside at Kanturk, and keep up the same trade, but they do not travel from house to house as their fore-fathers did.
    3. A tribe known as "Rag pedlars" used to come to Banteer also, collecting rags of every type. One was "Denis the Pedlar", and the other "Jerry Doyle". They never paid in ready cash for the rags, but gave in exchange pins, needles, shirt buttons, laces, studs, brooches, and badges.
    4 Others named the "Hogans of Cashel" often visited Banteer, Co Cork, carrying on trade as tin-smiths.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Barry