Scoil: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 8893)

An Tuar Ard, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain girl was one day at a race meeting. There was a fortune-teller there and the girl gave him a shilling to tell her her fortune. The fortune teller gate the girl a photograph of a man whiom he said would be her future husband. She put it into her pocket. When she fell asleep that night she was awakened again by a queer noise. Then she heard a voice saying 'throw away the devil' The girl got up and burned the photograph. Then she heard the voice again saying 'He is better there than where he was' She went to bed then and she heard nothing else.
    Andrew Ward
    Denis O' Sullivan