Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In my farm we sow potatoes from year to year. We sow about one acre of them.
    My father that prepares the ground. In my farm the potatoes are sown in drills, To make drills, at first the ground is ploughed and then it is grubbed with a spring tooth harrow and again it is ploughed and harrowed. Then the drills are made. Wooden ploughs were generally used years ago.
    All the local people help each other by giving a horse etc. When the potatoes are coming up they are earthed and left so for about three weeks. Then it is second earthed. When it is green it is sprayed. The young boys and girls that pick them in the picking of them the small ones are picked from the big ones and the big ones are put in a pit. The small ones are taken home and given to the cows for food.
    James Casey
    Mr Patrick Casey