Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was crossed by stepping stones and the horses and cars would go through the river. Also to the west of the school now called Kearney's bridge it was also crossed by stepping stones It is a local custom when the days work is over to have the boys meet at the cross-roads to have a dance or a shanachee.
    In this district there is crossroads named "Crisín na Marbh" where there are high mounds of earth. It is said that children were buried there during the famine times.
  2. There is one very old road passing by Ballinscarriga Castle leading to Cork city and branching for Bantry and Skibbereen. It is called the old road. In a place called Girlough there is a spot where stones were being thrown marking the place where Bishop Mac Egan was wounded in the old Battle fought in the marsh of the Bandon river. The marks where he fell is still to be seen bare of any grass and sunk into the rock.
    There are several old mass paths in the district leading to Ballinacarriga. There is one old road which is known as the "board of works".
    The most of the roads are done by District labour and the men are paid about 35/- a week. There were and are still fords by which people crossed. In several cross roads there are stones
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Clare Crowley