Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

the potato crop was their sole dependant in those days.
    This I believe was due to such extreme hunger so the poor inhabitants that survived the famine year were again in distress with this terrible disease.
    Cornelius Tringle
    In this district the old people tell us about the great famine we had in 1846. This famine affected the district very much.
    Before that time there was a number of eight million people in this country. there are a lot of houses pointed out then occupied and now in ruins. A blight came on the potato crop and it failed.
    All the potatoes decayed in the ground. There are no accounts of the seed potatoes for the following year. The most of the people used to live on turnips and marigolds.
    The people died in large numbers. There was also a great disease following the hunger which killed its of them.
    Timothy Powell
    1. am