Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of fairy forts in this district. Mostly all the people in my district call these fairy forts lisses. There is one in every townland. There are three lisses in the townland of Lisbealad. All these lisses are in view of one another. These three lisses are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around each of these. The are entrance holes in these also. No one has ever gone down through these holes.
  2. Fairy forts are very plentiful in this district. There is one or more in every townland. In this district they are called lisses. There is one is Lisbealad and one in Kilronan. The liss in Lisbealad is known as "Lios Mor". They are in view of one another. They are circular in shape and are surrounded by a fence of earth. It is said that these forts were made by the Irish so that they might hide from the Danes in them. The fairy people are supposed to live in these forts. The old people tell us that about eighty years ago a hearse followed by several people used come out of the "Lios Mor" every night. One night three men followed it and it went into Drinagh graveyard. There is an underground channel going from the liss to Drinagh graveyard. The people of the neighbourhood were very frightened at this. They used to call the hearse the "headless coach". The owner of these forts never interfere with them as it is said that if anyone interferes with them misfortune is sure to befall him before the year is out. Once upon a time there lived and old man
    Kathleen Powell
    Timothy Powell