Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another very severe storm about the year 1930. It lasted for about one day. It was on Christmas day. Several corrugated iron houses were thrown long distances away. Some ricks in this district were also knocked. There was another bad storm here a couple of weeks ago. Some houses and ricks were knocked in this district. It lasted for three or four hours. In 1900 there was very severe thunder storm in this district. It was in the month of September. The storm began at four oclock in the evening and lasted until eight oclock in the morning. Several cattle were killed all over the country. The slates were taken off the houses and trees were uprooted. About the year 1895 there was a bad flood in this country. It was in the month of July. The rain lasted for three or four days and during that time an amount of rain fell several bridges were throw down and the roads were torn up. All the land was flooded in the year 1855 there was a terrible snow in this district. It was in the month of February and is said that snow was to be seen beside the fences in May. In some parts of the country the snow was as high as the eaves of the houses. The people had to make paths from their houses with shovels.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Hannah M. O Sullivan