Scoil: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 11715)

Lios Béalaid, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. A Funny Story
    Long ago there lived around Ballincarriga and Ballineen a woman by the name of "Máire Gaedh=Lach". [?] She was some type of supernatural being or a witch. She was a kind of a nuisance and the people were terrified of her. She would sit into a car when the men were going to the strand for sand and the horses used to be sweating, with the greatness of the load. When the men used to be playing football near Ballineen she would go there and rise murder among the crowd of footballers. It is said that a priest prayed over her and banished her and she has not been seen since around the place.
        1. trádáil
    Clare Crowley
    Mrs Margaret Crowley
    Inse Fionn, Co. Chorcaí
  2. A Funny Story
    Long ago there lived in Ireland a farmer who hand a horse to sell. This man's name was Dan Donovan of Clonahilty Co. Cork. The man took this horse to the fair in Clonahilty. When the man got to the fair a poor man walked up to him and asked him the price. The man that was selling