Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two boys long ago. They made up their minds that they would steal apples. They went to the garden and pulled the bag of apples. When one boy was tired he would give the bag to the other boy. They came to a graveyard and when they going in the gate they lost two apples. There was a man coming home from visiting and he heard these two counting the apples. He thought it was God and the devil counting the souls. He went home and he told his brother that God and the devil were counting the souls. “Is it crazy you are” said the brother. “It is not”, said the man. “Come on till you see.” When they came to the graveyard they heard the boys saying “this one is for me
    Martin Dooley
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)