Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games they played long ago are, cad, púchóg, making cradle birds, pop guns, catapults, slings and water guns. The way they played púchóg was one of the boys would get a cloth and put it on his eyes. Then he would follow the rest of the boys around the house until he would catch one of them. The other boy would follow then and they would keep playing it for the night.
    Béarla
  2. how to play cad, first I would get a stick four inches long. I would point it with a knife. Then I would get another stick about two feet long and I would get two stones and leave them on the ground I would leave the cad across the stones. I would put the other stick under the cad and lift it up. I would leave down the other stick across the stones