School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

"Dá mbeadh fichead fear romhat gheobhfaidh tú úain.
    Séid na builg taobh thíar do mo chúal agus
    Beidh mise ag déanamh do láidhe."
  2. Once upon a time there was a king and he had only one son They grew poor. At last he had to send his to service. The king lived near the shore. One day he saw a boat coming in When they first saw the boat there were many in it. As it came nearer there were only two men in it and when it landed and when it landed asked him what he wanted? He said he wanted a servant boy. The king said he would give him his son. They made a bargain at one pound a year and he told the man to bring his son back again to him that day twelve months. When the year was
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Emet Keane