Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Daniel OConnell was in London he was insulted by one of the biggest hotel keepers there and as Dan was not a man easily trifled with he mentally vowd to have a return for the insult. Going through the city one day, he met a tinker and in being on no particular hurry he stopped for a chat with the man of tins. He told the tinker that he would make a rich man of him if he did a certain thing for him in return.
    The tinker was delighted and he said he would. Dan accordingly took the tinker to a big drapers shop bought him a fine suit of clothes, and over-coat, a watch and chain and then took him to the hotel-keeper. "Now listen" said
    William Mc Hugh
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)