Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would give him one hundred pounds to clear out. The tinker called in Dan and took the one hundred pounds well satisfied with the transaction.
  2. A man known as Maona Mór lived in Lisdonagh some years ago. In height he towered above all men and measured six feet-seven or nine inches in his stocking feet. His body was massive and his head huge and bony. It was generally known that no factory made boots would fit him so he always went to the shoe-maker to get a pair of boots specially made. People often said his boots resembled small boats. One day he happened to be at the forge getting his horse shod. As usual the forge was crowded with people and they began to talk of feats and strong men. Tadhg Mór as he was locally known
    Willie Mc Hugh
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)