Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a king in Ireland who made very bad laws. The laws were, that every person over sixty years should be put to death. There was one man over sixty years and the king couldn't catch him. This man's son was working for the king. One day the king called all his men together and he said he would give five pounds to the man that would answer the questions he asked him. The questions were, "Who is your best friend. "Who do you love best, Who is your greatest enemy." The young man came home and told his father about these questions. His father said, "The king knows there is no man in Ireland able to answer these questions but myself, so I will tell you the answers. he said, "Saddle your horse tomorrow morning and bring your son in front, your wife behind and bring your
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom