Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Cill Chuanna, Co. na Gaillimhe
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about the size of a pan and its about twelve inches long and two inches in depth. Place the grisset on the fire and put in the tallow in the grisset until it is melted. Make a cord of flax twelve inches long so as to form a web. Place the cord on the tallow and twist it. Then take up the cord and roll it between your hands and then let it cool. Place it on the tallow gain until it is almost the size of a candle. We had one of the candlesticks at home long ago. It's made of wood about four feet in height. There is a little bit of tin twisted on the top to hold the candles.
    Rushes were sold in the market ago and they were found in the bogs. Part of the skin was peeled off and they were dipped into tallow and let to freeze. Then they were fit for burning. There was a blind man
    Teangacha
    Líam Mac Aodha