Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread that was used long ago was made from oatmeal. Most of the people long ago had a quern of their own and they used to grind the grain with it. There is no quern in used in the place now. There was no special kind of bread used in the district long ago. The people used to bake bread in a griddle. The people of the district do not bake bread in griddles now. There was a stand put down under the griddle when a cake was put down baking. Some of the people used to make potato cake and it is made yet. The potato cake was made by mixing potatoes and flour together and some people used to put milk in it and other people used not. There is a cross put on the top of the cake.
    1. táirgí
    James Lyons