Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ago people made their own shoes. But nowadays the people buy the shoes in the shops. Long ago a girl never wore stockings until she was able to knit. People wash their feet in hot water. Shoes are made in the village of Cussolough and shoes are repaired there. Shoemakers were more plentiful long ago. Clogs were worn long ago in winter. Children wear shoes when they are able to walk for hear that they might get their feet cut or injured in any way.
  2. The people long ago were about fourteen years of age before they wore shoes in summer. But they used to wear shoes then they were three years of age in winter. It is right for children to go barefoot in summer nowadays. Shoes are not made
    Jarlath Murphy
    Cos Shalach, Co. Mhaigh Eo