Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the cows at home are the Polly and Horny cow. The calves have no names. When a man is drawing the cows he says. "How". The name of the house where they are kept is called a byre or cow house. In winter old hay and straws from their bedding and in summer, if they are left withing, turfmould is their bedding.
    The cows are tied with chains that are tied with straw ropes that are made at home. These ropes are called "sugawns". There is a story told about a man in the district that was milking his cow one night and a man came to the door and asked him for a drink of the milk. When refused the stranger went his way. In the morning when the cow was let out she began bellowing around the house and finally she disappeared
    John Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo