Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Treacy, Cuileycreghan, Brickens, Caremorris, was the strongest man that was ever known to have lived in his village. One day while working in Middleton, England, an Englishman was boasting about the bricks he could wheel in a barrow. A barrow was filled with bricks and he failed to lift it. Treacy lifted it and wheeled it 15 yds. When it was weighed it was 15 cwt weight. Another day a negro bet with him that he could carry a heavier load than Treacy could A donkey and cart was standing nearvy and Treacy said that he would carry the donkey on his back. The donkey was unyoked and his feet were bound. Treacy lifted the donkey on his shoulders and carried him up and down the street. A ladder was resting against a house. he carried the donkey up to the third storey and down again.
    The best dancer in this district was Michael Tighe, Cuilycreghan, Brickens, Claremorris. One day he danced before the Mayor of Liverpool who presented him with a gold watch. he was a great jumper also. he jumped the River Robe at a place where it is 21 feet wide. He carried a can of milk in his hand and spilt none of it. Harry Smith, Liscolman Brickens, Claremorris was a good mower. One day he was mowing with a Scot. He mowed an
    John Finn
    Na Broicíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo