Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Saint Patrick was banishing the serpents from Ireland the king of the serpents came to him and told him that he would call all the other serpents away from our island if he allowed the largest to remain. The saint was pleased with the offer and the bargain was made. Then the king of the serpents called all the others away except the largest who had his dwelling on the shores of Mannin lake which lies to the north of Bekan Claremorris.
    After a time St Patrick came to Holywell, Ballyhaunis. He heard the people of the district tell how the serpent was stealing and devouring cattle and sheep belonging to the people of the neighbourhood. St Patrick resolved to banish him also. He went to a blacksmith who lived near where the town of Ballyhaunis now stands. The blacksmith's name was Mannin. He ordered him to make an iron chest with nine bolts on it. When it was made he brought it to the lake where the serpent had his abode.
    When the serpent saw him coming he
    John Finn