Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. The only wild animals about this place are, the rabbit, the hare, the fox, and the rat.
    The fox eats chickens, hens, ducks and geese, or any fowl he can catch. The people say the fix is the wisest and cutest of all the animals. The fox lives in a den under a hedge or in a wood.
    The hare lives in a bunch of rushes out in the field. The rabbit lives in a long narrow burrow under the side of a hill.
    The hare is a very good runner. The people say that he can run faster up a hill than down a hill because his front feet are shorter than his hind ones and that he can catch a better grip of the ground going uphill.
    The people say that there is a cure for the whooping cough in the milk that a ferret leaves after him.
    The rat lives in a stack of oats or in a barn where there is straw and oats. the rat does
    James Lyons