Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shoes in winter. Shoes were repaired in the place. The shoemaker had the trade from his forefathers. The shoemakers were not as plentiful as they are now. The clogs were worn long ago and they are worn now. There was no tannery in the place long ago. The old people used to say that it was not right to spill the water that the feet were washed in.
  2. In the olden times children never wore shoes until they were able to earn the price of them which was about the age of seventeen years. There was a man maned Mark McDonel who was a beggarman living at Ballygowan, Claremorris. He lived to the age of 80
    John Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo