Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a great many tramps used to lodge in this district. They used to stay for about a week in one village. The people had great respect for them. They gave them the best bed they had and whatever they liked was given to tramps. If they were refused they told in other districts how they were ill treated.
    When a tramp or beggar entered a village the people came to the house where he was staying and welcomed him. In the evening they gathered into the house and listened to his stories. It was from him they learned what was happening outside their own parish. The tramp always piled all his bags on a chair and sat above on top of them all so that every word he said was heard. He would only remain talking while his supper was being prepared. He usually got a plate of stirabout for his supper. When they wanted to make him leave they would not prepare his supper until very late in the night. They would make the people leave early in the night and they would rake the fire.
    The tramp never begged in the village where he was staying because he was always supplied with plenty of food by the villagers. Some
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Finn