Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. The Black Friar of Mayo Abbey
    At the time that the school was in Mayo Abbey there lived a man in Liscolman, Brickens, Claremorris named Colman. He was very poor and he had six children. He had to sell all his stock until nothing remained but an old cow. He decided to sell her also. One morning he set out for the fair of Claremorris with the cow. When he reached Ballygowan, Claremorris there was a hawthron bush by the roadside. He saw a tiny little man hopping about the bush. He asked Colman where he was going and Colman told him. When asked how much did he want for the cow Colman said five pounds. The little man offered him a tiny little mill about the size of an alarm clock. He left the mill on the road and a tiny little miller about the size of a bee came out of it. The little man said "Grind" to the miller and the mill at once began working and soon there was a heap of oatmeal on the road. Then Colman took the mill and went home.
    When he reached home he left the mill on the table and told it to grind. It did as before and the man and his family had a good meal of stirabout. But Colman was not satisfied until it would grind money and he asked it to grind gold. It started grinding and it filled the table with gold. After that Colman and his family were never in want. But some of his relatives heard about the mill and they resolved to steal it.
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    John Finn