Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun sets very red it is the sign of very good weather. When the sky is blue and clear it is the sign of fine weather also. When there is a cloudy ring around the moon it is the sign of rain. if the stars shine very bring we can expect frost. When the clouds are moving very fast people expect wind and when they are low, rain.
    When people see a rainbow it is a sure sign of rain. When the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm. The west and south winds bring most rain. When the swallow flys low it is a sign of rain. When the dust flys off the road it is the sign of rain. The flies get very numerous in fine weather when it is going to rain. The smoke goes up straight from the chimneys when the weather is fine and calm.
    Patrick Murray
    An Tamhnach, Co. Mhaigh Eo