Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people from their holdings. He was a very rich Landlord and he made the people work for him and he did not pay them. He spent his money entertaining other Landlords and when he was dying he was not able to pay his debts. Nearly all the Landlords were very rich and wealthy.
  2. The names of the Landlords that were in the place long ago are:- Nolan Farrell from Logboy, Moore O'Farrell from:- Carrowmore, John Birmingham from Corra? Denis Browne from Claremorris. It is forty years since the Landlords were in the place. The tenants did not like the Landlords because if they did not pay the rent the landlords would evict them from their holdings. Austin Crean was a landlord in Ballinvilla. It was under the landlords the land was divided into farms. Lord Oran More and Browne was were landlords
    Michael Rattigan
    An Baile Bán, Co. Mhaigh Eo