Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the illage I live in is Bracklagh. The name of the Parish is Beckan. The name of the barony is the Barony of Costello. There are 11 houses in my village. There were only eleven long ago. They are all slated houses. The village was called that because there was a lake in it long ago. It means trout lake. The are only three people over seventy years in the village The names of them are: - Peter Mulkeen, John Carney Michael Duffy, all of Bracklagh, Brickens, Claremorre The people over seventy years have no Irish. There is good land and bad land in the village. There are no lakes in it. There is none of it wooded. There is a piece of the River Robe in it.
  2. The name of my village is Cuiltycreghan. It is situated in the Parish of Bekan, Barony of Costello There are 15 houses in the village now. There were 31 before the Famine. The village was called after a man
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    John Finn