Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to bring a horse and steal the girl. The women that used to do this. The next day they were married. Then the husband brought the girl on a horse. They got married at Lent. If she had a red head they would not marry her and if they met a person on the road with a read head the would turn back. They used to give the girl cows. They usually had great feasts. There were strawboys at every wedding. They asked leave to go in. Then they danced with the nicest girls. They almost always broke something because they said it was lucky. They wore different kinds of dress.
    If the conducted themselves they were well received. Sometimes they made too much noise. Three nights before the marriage they held a feast called "picking the gander". They wore blue the day of the marriage.
    James Fitzgerald
    Anthony Smyth