Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four forges in this parish. The names of the blacksmiths are: - Denis Nyland, Patrick Boyle, John McDonnell, and Michael Mulen. Their forefathers were blacksmiths and it was from them that the blacksmiths learned their trade. The forges are built beside the road. They are all beside streams also. They have all thatched roofs. There are square doors in all the forges. There is only one hearth in all the forges. The bellows consist of a large leathern drom with an iron tube going from the side of it into the hearth. There is a chain round the bellows and when a lever is pressed the chain tightens round the drum and presses the air out of it.
    The tools the blacksmith uses are, the sledge, the hammer, the shoeing-hammer, the pincers, the vice, the punches, the cutters, the rasps and files, the hoof-knives, the compasses and the hacksaws. The blacksmiths make spades and gaes. They used to make ploughs long ago but their trade is of little use to them now. Some
    John Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo