Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the village in which I lice is Cussolough. The name of the parish in Bekan. There are seven houses in my village. Cussolough means the foot of a lake. There are four slated houses that are slated and three are thatched. That is how the village gets its name. There is only one man in the village over 70 years of age. He can tell stories in English.
    Cos Shalach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    James Burke
    Pat Maloney
  2. The name of my village is Belisker. The name of the parish is Belean. It is in the barony of Costello. There are nine houses in the village. There are two slated houses in it. There were no other houses in it long ago. There are no ruins of houses in it. The village was called Belisker because there are many sand hills in it. It means the mouth of the sand. There are only two people over 70 years of age in the village. Their names are:- Patrick Duff and Mary Lyons, of Belisker, Brickens, Claremorris. It was not unusual for people to go to American from the village