Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. There are a large number of hares, rabbits, foxes, rats and badgers.
    The rabbits make a burrow and live there. The foxes do the same. The rats live in holes in the ditches. The hares live in forms. They like to make their forms where it will not be noticed such as amongst heather.
    The rabbit eat vegetables such as cabbage, turnips and beet. They destroy nearly every vegetable the farmer has. The fox eats geese, hens, or any other flesh he can get.
    When the old foxes are teaching their young ones how to steal they do extensive damage. The badger feeds on smaller water fowl. The rats eat potatoes and chickens. The ferret's leavings are said to be a cure for the whooping cough.
    James Fitzgerald
    Na Broicíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo