Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Brigid's Eve the people have a feast of rice and after that they get rushes and peel them. They are dipped in tallow and each on gets a candle. When the "brigideógs" come to the house they ask if Brigid is welcome. If they get no answer they kick any cabbage or turnips they can find. If they are let in they place tunes and dance. They get money from the people of the house.
    The people of this district used to fast on the 16th March and on the morning of 17th they walked barefooted to Holywell, Ballyhounis and after praying at the well they went to Ballyhounis where they attended Mass. They remained in the town during the day and in the evening fierce fighting used to take place between the people from the country and the people from Ballyhounis.
    On Shrove Tuesday people used to shake salt on each other. The night before is called "pancake night"
    The people fasted from whatever food they liked best. Some people used never shave during Lent. They were never known to have fast from drink or tobacco. They never played cards during Lent.
    John Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo