Scoil: Baile an Bhile (B.) (uimhir rolla 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were twice as many people in this district before the famine than there are now. The first part of the year was good but when the potatoes were growing the rain came and destroyed them. The woman gathered the potatoes and dried them by the fire. The potatoes failed in 1845-46-47 but in 1848 the people had a good crop again. They got oatmeal and Indian meal from the government.
    The people had also herrings and turnips. No one helped the people of the district but a landlord from another district helped his tenants.
    1. am
    James Fitzgerald
    Anthony Smyth
  2. The famine affected the people of this district. There were more people in this district that time than there are now. The blight came on the potatoes were growing. The names of the potatoes were dates and Irish whites. The seeds were scattered in the ground and the people had to eat boiled nettles and flowers. In a few years the people sowed Champions.