School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Baile an Bhile, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to hiss and show his teeth. St Patrick bade him not to be angry and told him that he had brought him a nice house for the winter. The serpent began to complain of the house being too small. "I'll bet you a gallon of porter that it's not," said the Saint. The serpent was very thirsty and he swelled himself up as big as he could and entered the chest all to a wee bit of his tail. "Now St Patrick pay me my gallon of porter," he said.
    But St Patrick raised the lid aloft and let it slap down on the chest. The serpent pulled in his tail when he saw the lid falling and St Patrick began to fasten the bolts. The serpent began to roar so much that all the fish in the lake died with fright. Then St Patrick rolled the chest into the lake. It is said that it is the struggling of the serpent that causes the whirlpool in the lake. St Patrick then remembered Mannin and called the lake after him.
    John Finn
    Coillte Críocháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo