School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    window in every room. The material they had for building a house was stones and mortar. There was a half door in every house in olden times.
    They had a hole in the roof for a chimney. Some of the chimneys were made of rods. The floor was made of stones and mortar. In very olden times the doors were made of rods. They had candles to show them light at night-time. They made the candles themselves. They had timber and turf for the fire. There was one door in every house in olden times. The timber was mostly used for the fires.
  2. The houses long ago were roofed with with wood and scraws and straw. Th people thatched the house with straw when they threshed the oats out of it. There were no slated houses in olden times. There was a bed in the kitchen in the houses long ago. The bed was near the fire. The young children slept in that bed.
        1. buildings
    James Burke