School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. (continued from previous page)
    The light the people used at night-time was bull rushes. They would throw a drop of lamp oil on the bull rushes before they would light them.
  2. The houses long ago were roofed with scraws and straw. The people grew the straw at home. There was a bed in the kitchen. The bed was against the wall. It was called the "hag". Any person of the house slept in the hag. The chimney was in the gable. There was a chimney in the house. The materials that were used for building a house were stone and mortar. There was one door in every house in the olden times. There were two windows in the house.
    Mortar that was used on the floor in the houses. They used turf as fuel. They dipped rushes in tallow to give them light at night. The doors were made of sods in the olden times. They used
        1. buildings
    Jarlath Murphy