School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. There are three holy wells in this parish. One of them is situated in Garryedmand. It is called "Tobar Colman". The saint whose name is connected with it is St. Colman. On Garland Sunday people pay visits to the well. They kneel on the stones around the well and perform the Stations of the Cross. They hang strips of cloth on a holly tree beside the well.
    The well was made by the Friars of Ballinsmal abbey, Claremorris. There was an old woman living near the well shortly after it was made. One day one of the Friars sent for her son to go cutting oats for them. The boy had a headache and he could not go. His mother sent him to the well for water. His head was so bad/hot that he dipped his hand in the water and rubbed it of his forehead and he was instantly cured. After that the well became famous.
    There is another holy well in Ballinvilla. The name of it is Tobar a' cruach. There is no saint's name connected with it. On certain sundays people used to come to the well and pray beside it. People never used the water of the well. There was a trout in the well but some boys killed it. It was supposed to be in the well 25 years.
    There is another well in Tulrahan. It is
    John Finn