School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. In the farm of Patrick Finn, Cuiltycreghan, Brickens, Claremorris, there are 10 fields. Once of them which lies near the bog is called "Páirc na Ríosga" because it is very wet and lowlying. Another is called "Páirce na bPleasgán." If the old people could not dig up a stone which they wanted to remove from a field they dug a deep hole around it and made a big fire in the hole and when th stone was red-hot thay threw water on it. The stone usually burst with a loud noise. The stone was called a "Pláasgán." There were a great many stones lifted in this way int he field. In another field there is a stream. Towards the end of the stream the ground gets very low and the stream goes under the ground with a gurgling sound. It is said that a man whose name was Summaire went down to see wha was causing the noise byt he never returned. The stream was called "Sruthán Summaire" after that. The field was called "Gleann Summaire" also. Another field is called "Páirce i bhFolach" because it cannot be seen from any of the fields that surround it. it is said that there was a fairy stream oozing out from under a rock in this field. A small thorn bush marks the spot where it was supposed to have its source. In the year 1904 men were draining it and they unearthed a few firkins of butter. After that the stream dried up. Another field is called "Gleann Bhuide" because of the splended crops of wheat and oats that used to grow in
    Languages
    Cuiltycreaghan, Co. Mayo