School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. Everyone in this district sows potatoes. My father sows potatoes every year. When the people are going to sow potatoes they plough the land. The land is manured before the potatoes are sown. The people put about forty loads of manure to an acre of potatoes. Some put the potatoes in ridges and others put them in drills. The most of the people make drills with a double mould board plough. There is no use made of the wooden plough in this district. There was use made of it long ago when there was no other kind of plough. The people used to make spades long ago and some more used to buy them.
    Some people cut the potatoes and some make slits and some more sows full potatoes. The people stick the potatoes with a spade. When they are sowing potatoes the people help each other. The people care the potatoes well when they are growing. They spray them two or three times and weed them. The dig the potatoes in the month of October. When the people have the potatoes dug they put them in a hole in the field. They leave them in the pit about four months of the year. There are a great
    Michael O' Brien
    Bracklagh, Co. Mayo