School: Ballymahon (B.) (roll number 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

1. Up at Forgny there is an ash tree at Nanny Lees house. There was a man some time ago living at the east of the bush, and there was a woman who was odd and who used to go out at night and put a sheet on the windy side of the bush. Some years after, the woman died and she was heard at night calling out "Take this". One night James Lee, Joe Smyth, and Jim Coffey were passing the bush. Smyth was odd and they were all drunk. But Smyth said to the woman give it to me. The woman gave him the sheet and told him to give it to the owner that it was stolen and put round her in the coffin and he did as she told him.
    Harry Flood
    Tom Kelly