Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Ballymahon, Co. Longford
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that there is treasure hidden in the cave on the canal line at Archie's bridge. About two hundred years ago there was a man who everyone thought was very poor and who used to live in an old hut about a hundred yards from the cave. He used to go around begging and talking to himself and doing all kinds of queer things, so that all the people used to pity him, thinking he was half mad, and gave him food and clothing. But really he was a robber who went about making out he was queer so that the people would not suspect him. Almost every night there was a robbery in this district, he took money, clothes and everything he could lay his hands upon. He used to sell the clothes and other articles which he stole and put the money he got for them along with the money he stole in the cave. At this time the cave would not be noticed because he had the mouth of it covered with a plot of grass. This robbing went on for about six months till at last one night he was caught. When he was asked where was all the money he had stolen, he would just laugh and go on as if he was
    Harry Flood
    Mr D. Garahan