Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago a poor husbandman lived in Forgney. He was very sorry to see his family poorly clad and often hungry. He could often be heard sobbing to himself when he would be working. One day a kindly farmer gave him work. He was picking potatos near the road he suddenly heard the clatter of hooves and looking round he saw round, a woman wounted on an ass with a baby in her arms and a man walking alongside the ass. He appeared to be her husband. They noticed how troubled he looked. They looked at at him and the woman asked him what was the trouble. He answered in a husky voice, "I am troubled because I have moting nothing for my family to eat." The woman said to herself, "he shall not hunger or thirst. That evening when he went home his wife presented him with a good dinner of potatos and cabbage. He asked her where she had got the good food. She said she got it in
    Joseph Walton
    Jack Moloy