Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Fairy Fort in Carrick on Mr. John Maye's land in the Townland of Creevaghbeg Ballymahon. It is usually called by the neighbours of the place. "The Carrick Fairy Fort. It is circular in chape and has a row of white thorn bushes round it. There is no particular entrance to the fort. There is no story attached to the fort.
    There is another fort in Barnacor the parish of Shrule Ballymahon. The fort is circular in shape and has a row of white thorn bushes round it. Between ten and eleven o'clock every night there is a lighted candle seen in each bush and the sounds of churning singing and dancing and music, but there is nothing seen except the lighted candles. The sounds seem to be under the ground. There is no particular entrance to the fort and it is called no particular name.
    Thomas Skelly
    James Caufield